Privacy Awareness

The main objective of this awareness course is to broaden the employees understanding of privacy and the rights and responsibilities associated with it. These concepts will guide them in safekeeping personal information and help their organization fulfill its privacy obligations.

The training covers the following subjects:cabinet

  • What is privacy and why it is important
  • Definition and examples of personal information
  • Best practices in protecting the privacy of individuals
  • How to properly collect and handle personal information
  • The negative repercussions of a privacy breach

 

 

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

The main objective of this privacy awareness course is to broaden the employees understanding of the Privacy Act and the rights and responsibilities associated with it.

The training covers the following subjects:pii

  • What is the Privacy Act and the rights and obligations associated with it.
  • Definition and examples of personally identifiable Information (PII)
  • Best practices in protecting the privacy of individuals
  • How to properly collect and handle PII
  • The negative repercussions of a privacy breach

 

 

Protected Health Information (PHI)

The main objective of this privacy awareness course is to broaden your understanding of HIPAA Privacy. It will raise employee awareness and build their knowledge on safeguarding and protecting the privacy patient’s personal health information.

The training covers the following subjects:PHI

  • What are the privacy obligations of HIPPA
  • Definition and examples of protected health information (PHI)
  • Best practices in protecting patient privacy
  • How to properly collect and handle PII
  • The negative repercussions of a privacy breach

 

 

Privacy for GLBA

The main objective of this privacy awareness course is to broaden your understanding of GLBA Privacy. It will raise employee awareness and build their knowledge on safeguarding and protecting the privacy of client’s personal financial information.

The training covers the following subjects:GLBA

  • What are the privacy obligations of GLBA
  • Definition and examples of personal financial Information
  • Best practices in protecting client privacy
  • How to properly collect and handle personal financial information

 

 

We offer multilingual and customizable courses, easy deployement and more to help your organization remain compliant.

Our online compliance training helps reduce your company’s risk by communicating rules, roles and responsibilities, threats and best practices.

By making the learning experience enjoyable, we’ll help promote a culture of compliance that will help protect your organization going forward.

Ask for your Free Trial

Need help choosing your courses?

service_smallOur talented and extremely knowledgeable Information Security professionals works with your team to solve your challenges and build a program that is right for you.

Make it secure. Make it stick.

comm-tools-small We offer an array of communications tools to help your staff embrace secure behavior and adopt best practices. Simply put together the campaign elements that make the most sense for you!

Tried, tested, compliant

lms-small All our courses are SCORM or AICC compliant and have been tested in large multinational corporations and government institutions. They are compatible with multiple browsers and can easily be uploaded into your hosted LMS.

It’s all about security! A global security strategy must guide users to new and enhanced levels of awareness. The conscious embrace of a secure culture by all users is the goal.
- Will, Best Practices Advisor

Do you have questions about our Privacy training?
Get in touch with us